Am I eligible for L1 visa for the company I worked for 5 year (outside US) and left 18 months back

Am I eligible for L1 visa for the company I worked for 5 year (outside US) and left 18 months back. I am now on H1B for a different company. I have an offer from my previous company in US and would like to take it if I can be eligible for L1 visa. Thanks

San Mateo, CA -

Attorney Answers (4)

Mario Steven Zapata

Mario Steven Zapata

Immigration Attorney - Anaheim, CA
Answered

Your 18-month absence from that company should not disqualify you. Generally, you may seek such status if the employee had been working for a qualifying organization abroad for one continuous year within the three years immediately preceding his or her admission to the United States.

Consult and Hire an attorney to assist with your case. Good luck!

Legal disclaimer: Mr. Zapata's response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to... more
Sponsored Listing
Maria J. Marty

Maria J. Marty

Immigration Attorney - Bellevue, WA
Answered

I also agree that you are eligible for the same reasons my colleagues have stated. You will definitely want to work with an attorney on this one. If you qualify for L1a, even better.

Maria J. Marty Attorney at Law | mjmarty@mcaulifflaw.com | Office: 206.494.9999 McAuliff Law Firm | 14205 SE... more
Karen-Lee Pollak

Karen-Lee Pollak

Immigration Attorney - Dallas, TX
Answered

Yes. You are eligible to work for your old employer if you worked for them outside the USA for at least 1 year in the past 36 months prior ot filing the application

Gabriel Dylan Jack

Gabriel Dylan Jack

Immigration Attorney - San Mateo, CA
Answered

Assuming you fulfill all of the other requirements, you should qualify for the L1.
[removed]

Related Advice

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.