Am I eligible for L1 visa for the company I worked for 5 year (outside US) and left 18 months back

Asked over 1 year ago - San Mateo, CA

Am I eligible for L1 visa for the company I worked for 5 year (outside US) and left 18 months back. I am now on H1B for a different company. I have an offer from my previous company in US and would like to take it if I can be eligible for L1 visa.

Thanks

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Mario Steven Zapata

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Your 18-month absence from that company should not disqualify you. Generally, you may seek such status if the employee had been working for a qualifying organization abroad for one continuous year within the three years immediately preceding his or her admission to the United States.

    Consult and Hire an attorney to assist with your case. Good luck!

    Legal disclaimer: Mr. Zapata's response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to... more
  2. Maria J. Marty

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . I also agree that you are eligible for the same reasons my colleagues have stated. You will definitely want to work with an attorney on this one. If you qualify for L1a, even better.

    Maria J. Marty Attorney at Law | mjmarty@mcaulifflaw.com | Office: 206.494.9999 McAuliff Law Firm | 14205 SE... more
  3. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes. You are eligible to work for your old employer if you worked for them outside the USA for at least 1 year in the past 36 months prior ot filing the application

  4. Gabriel Dylan Jack

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Assuming you fulfill all of the other requirements, you should qualify for the L1.
    [removed]

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,292 answers this week

3,537 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,292 answers this week

3,537 attorneys answering