Am I eligible for Green Card PERM in EB2 Category? What do I need for a smooth process if I am eligible based on education qual?

Asked 10 months ago - Atlanta, GA

School - 10 + 2, 3 Yr Diploma in Electronics & Communication from Mumbai University(Bombay, India), 3 Yr Bachelor Degree in Electronics & Telecommunication from Mumbai University(Bombay, India) - Lateral join to 3rd Semester (2nd Yr) due to Diploma, Work Experience - Software (primarily microsoft technologies) - 10 yrs

Additional information

My work experience is progressive and the job requires atleast a Bachelor's degree with good knowledge of the latest Microsoft technologies along with few other tech OR preferably a master's degree with good knowledge of the latest Microsoft technologies. The job profile also involves team leading skills.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . My dear friend, these are "fee" questions you are raising there. You will need to schedule a paid consultation with an immigration lawyer advise you further. Most of us use Skype for our paid consultations.
    Just as an aside, am sure you already know that 3 year bachelor degrees from HIndustan are a big "no no" as far as USCIS is concerned.. Also, whether you "qualify" for an EB-2 caliber position or not does not solely depend on your qualifications (those are secondary), but mainly on the type of job offered, its everyday duties, and on whether or not those are so complex as to require someone with either a Master's degree or a bachelor's degree (4 yrs. in the US) + 5 years of "progressive" experience to perform them.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . if you believe for a second that you can get a meaningful answer to THIS TYPE OF A QUESTION here on AVVO. You are kidding yourself. Schedule a consultation with an immigration attorney privately and locally and ask your questions after allowing him or her to first get familiar with the facts.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Tripti Sharad Sharma

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . You seem to qualify. What is more important is the requirement for the position.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more
  4. Anu Gupta

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . You dont qualify. Your highest degree is a 3 year bachelors. If you enroll and complete a Masters degree, you will qualify.

    Business Immigration Attorney with 17 years of immigration law experience. Call 800-688-7892 or visit www.... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now