Skip to main content

Am I eligible for a TN visa as an ASCP Certified Histotechnician(HT)?

Marietta, GA |

I am a Canadian citizen in the US on a F1 visa. I have an A.S. in Business Administration (US college), have completed a Histotechnology certification program (US college) and will soon be completing the American Society of Clinical Pathology's certification exam. I do not currently have any work experience in my field but hope to complete a years work experience by the end of my OPT.

The closest category in NAFTA Professional Job Series List applicable to me would be (maybe), "Medical Laboratory Technologist (Canada) / Medical Technologist (Mexico and the United States) - Baccalaureate or Licenciatura Degree; or post secondary diploma or post secondary certificate, and three years experience"

Would I still qualify to apply for a TN Visa?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Ay this point, you are not eligible for obtaining a TN visa. One of TN requirements is that a beneficiary must have a bachelor's degree or equivalent. You can combine your degree and experience as culminating in the equivalent of a U.S/Canadian Bachelor's degree, but you can not combines degrees.

    This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice. Consult with a qualified attorney before making any legal decisions. Gen Kimura, (832) 247-6932.


  2. I suggest that you look at the NAFTA list for TN qualification

    Reza Athari
    Attorney at Law
    Certified Specialist - Immigration and Nationality Law
    State Bar of California - Board of Legal Specialization
    http://members.calbar.ca.gov/search/member_detail.aspx?x=186915

    Main office: Las Vegas, Nevada
    Reza Athari & Associates, Pllc

    3365 Pepper Lane, Suite 102
    Las Vegas, NV 89120
    Telephone: (702) 727-7777
    Fax: (702) 458-8508
    Toll free: (800) 565-2030
    http://www.atharilaw.com/index-6.html

    Barstow, California
    Reza Athari & Associates, Pllc
    Telephone: (760) 957-7220
    Fax: (760) 957-7396

    St. George, Utah
    Reza Athari & Lui, Pllc
    Telephone: (435) 656-1136
    Fax: (435) 656-1145
    http://www.stgimmigrationattorneys.com/

    Salt Lake City, Utah
    Reza Athari & Lui, Pllc
    Telephone: (801) 262-LAW7
    Fax: (801) 281-9603
    http://www.slcimmigrationattorneys.com/


  3. Your job must be listed on NAFTA Schedule A and you must have the qualifications, etc. and a U.S. employer needing you to come in on TN. You say you have no work experience -- if you do not have at least a Bachelor's (Baccalaureate or Licenciate), then you won't be able to do a combination certificate and experience. So no TN at this time.

    An attorney-client relationship is not formed by my responses to questions on Avvo. My responses are not intended to be legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics