Am I eligible for a downward modification to child support?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Glen Cove, NY

I lost my job during my divorce, My income was imputed. I currently make 40% less then what my support was set on. I am in industrial sales and do to the economy my commission is less. What do I need to get downward modification?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Gerry M. Wendrovsky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . As your income was imputed, it may dificult, to establish proper grounds for downward modification. That being said, if sufficient time has transpired since the divorce judgment, that you can establish a pattern of reduced earnings, it may be worth pursuing. The courts are obviously having to address more of these cases, and it may be to your benefit to seek the modification now.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,381 answers this week

3,004 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,381 answers this week

3,004 attorneys answering