Am I considered a business or a hobby?

Asked over 4 years ago - Gouldsboro, PA

I want to start a photography business one day. Right now, I am building a portfolio & practicing. I'm a full time mom and can't invest tons of time into being a "business". I offer my services for free but do charge for prints if the subject wants them. I charge $1-$3 over cost of prints to help pay for the prints I need for my portfolio. I would consider myself as a hobbyist but I don't want to be wrong. I don't see making a profit since I've already invested about $1500 into gear this year and have had no purchases. Also, would it make a difference if I didn't offer prints, just my free services?

I don't feel I'm ready for "business" yet, but if I'm going to be treated as one, I have some decisions to make.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Steven J. Fromm

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If you earn income it must be reported. It seems that you would be operating at a loss, at least initially. If there are any liability issues then you must consider forming some form of entity to operate your business, such as a S corporation, or an LLC or a regular corporation.
    As far as losses are concerned you would be subject to the hobby loss limitation rules. For details as to these rules, please look at my legal guide entitled Hobby Loss Limitation Rules found at the following cite: http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/hobby-loss...
    There are many issues to be explored here; really you need to get with a business or tax attorney to explore all the angles.

    Hope this helps. If you think this post was helpful, please check the thumbs up (helpful) tab below. Thanks.

    *********************************************************************************************************
    LEGAL DISCLAIMER
    Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in PA with offices in Philadelphia and Montgomery Counties. He can be reached at 215-735-2336 or at the email address listed below. He has received a 9.7 rating from AVVO and recently was featured as a 5Star Wealth Manager in the Philadelphia Magazine, November 2009 issue on page 123.
    Mr. Fromm is ethically required to state that the response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. Also, there are no recognized legal specialties under Pennsylvania law. Any references to a trust, estate or tax lawyer refer only to the fact that Mr. Fromm limits his practice to these areas of the law. These responses are only in the form of legal education and are intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received.
    By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction, who is familiar with your specific facts and all of the circumstances and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question.
    Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency.

  2. Andrew Daniel Myers

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I highly suggest that you hire a good CPA before April 15 of this year. You may find, as I have, that the money that you save on your taxes more than makes up for what you have to pay, and if you wait until next year you will have lost out on potential deductions.

    A hobby is generally an activity that you pursue for your own enjoyment. A business is a pursuit in which you engage with an expectation of making money.

    It sounds like you are right on the line. However, IMHO, where you have charged for prints and you are building a portfolio you could potentially list this as a business. Practical advice: take an evening class, you might luck into a fantastic instructor like I did. Buy books and manuals on the subject. Put up a website of your work. Join a networking group. Now you're on the way to becoming a business. When the little ones grow up you've got a business to take over the time they are consuming now.

    This answer is provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,960 answers this week

2,777 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,960 answers this week

2,777 attorneys answering