Skip to main content

Am I breaking the law if i contact the person i have a restraining order against?

California |

My son was injured at school so I called my ex husband to advise him but i have a restraining order against him for no contact to me or our son. If I call him and I breaking the law or am I lifing the restraining order?

Attorney Answers 1


You are not breaking the law... but he is, if he does anything except listen and hang up.

Under this emergency situation, it's unlikely any DA would prosecute him for discussing your son's health, but it's possible.

If you want the order lifted, you will have to go back in front of a judge.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics