Am I breaking the law by living apart from spouse but not divorce

Asked over 4 years ago - West Point, GA

just found out my husband is in jail we have lived apart for 10 years AM I BREAKING ANY LAWS BY NOT FILING FOR A DIVORCE

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christopher Todd Adams

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . No, there is nothing unlawful about remaining married unless you tried to marry someone else without getting a divorce first. I will caution you that if you remain married, you may expose yourself to any debts he may run up that are in both of your names.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,661 answers this week

3,397 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,661 answers this week

3,397 attorneys answering