Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Am I being discriminated against?

My employer REFUSED to place me on a salary at my last review. I was told that NO ONE else would be salaried, we would ALL be hourly. This is , in fact, not the case. There has been a new employee hired and he was put on salary immediately. There was another employee that was given a review, a raise, AND placed on salary. All of the men that work in the office are on salary. I am the ONLY full time female employee here. When I mentioned it to my supervisor I was told "Shut up and be glad you have a job".

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 17
You should consult with a lawyer in South Carolina who handles employment discrimination cases. I smell a disparate treatment case here. But I don't practice law in SC so you need to consult someone who does. Your local or state bar association can refer you to an employment lawyer who handles discrimination cases.

Just my two cents, not legal advice. If you need legal advice, consult a lawyer who holds SC licensure. That's not me.

Good luck.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now