Am I being a fool? Due to job loss and a bad divorce attorney I have accumulated big debt to survive the past 8 years...

I have about $50,000 in credit card debt. I pay about $1,200 per month on the cards but that's just the minimum. I also bought a condo three years ago for $160K. Foreclosures and such, it is now worth $110K due to short sales and I still owe $160K.
I'm trying to do the right thing by paying my debts, but I see no way out from this debacle. Some people tell me keep it up, others tell me I'm wasting my money and should just file BK. Any suggestions? I'm drowning in the debt and I'm upside down on my condo.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Henry Repay

Henry Repay

Contributor Level 6
My expectation is that short of bankruptcy or a windfall, you will be cycling through this for a lifetime. You need to look carefully at whether you have any way to get to a point at which there is progress on the debt. Doing this with a third-party may be helpful. I know there are excellent financial education and counseling programs offered in your area at Willow Creek Community Church.

Reviewing your situation for bankruptcy would involve more questions than can be covered within the scope of this site. This space does not afford an opportunity to assess the situation and adequately advise you. I recommend you assemble for legal consultation: (1) your income information for October through March, including wages and unemployment during that period; (2) all your bills (several months' copies neatly assembled); (3) last four years' tax returns; (4) a credit report; and (5) other information that may apply, such as copies of lawsuits. Set up an appointment at your earliest convenience to afford the most opportunity in which to be advised about your best course.
0 0
E. Brian Davis

E. Brian Davis

Contributor Level 7
I agree with Mr. Repay's answer and would add to those things you should assemble for meeting with a lawyer, a list of your assets (with current fair market values, if possible), copies of any vehicle titles, and a monthly budget for the household.

If you need to find a lawyer to consult, I suggest that you look at the attorney locator service on the website of the National Association of Consumer Bankruptcy Attorneys (see link below).
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Financial Markets And Services Resources

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
196 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Angel Marie Van Wieren
Contributor Level 5
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Robert W. Kovacs Jr.
Contributor Level 6
27 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard