Am I at risk for breech of duty for speaking to current clients?

Asked about 1 year ago - Johnston, IA

Flag

I have given notice to my boss (an owner of the firm) that I am leaving to start my own business. I told her I would be telling my clients this, and I did so with her knowledge. She told me not to speak to a certain client without talking to the other partner in the office. She'd like us to devise a plan for distributing and transitioning clients. As long as I act according to our agreement, and with her foreknowledge, I free from breech of loyalty? I am concerned that other partners in the corporate office may not be as excited about this proposition.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 05, 2012 02:45. If you haven't signed a non-compete agreement, then it seems there's nothig wrong with what you're doing. I'd document this by confirming in writing what your boss has told you and what you've agreed with her, with perhaps a registered www.rPost.com email so you can prove receipt, just in case.

    Avvo doesn't pay us for these responses, and I'm not your lawyer just because I answer this question or respond to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary