Am I allowed to travel to the Schengen area in Europe and the United Kingdom?

Asked 11 months ago - San Jose, CA

I was convicted for a DUI in the alameda county of California, I have 3 years informal probation.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Greg Thomas Hill

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Post your question to an immigration attorney. They will know about travel issues.

  2. Peter John Marek

    Contributor Level 19

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is an immigration question. Post this question in PRACTICE AREA: immigration. Good luck. Hope this helps?

  3. William Andrew Parry

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . My colleagues are correct, you need to seek the advice of an experienced immigration lawyer right away. And do him/her and yourself a favor when you set that consultation - bring all your DUI disposition paperwork, and sentencing documents, as well as all documentation relative to your current immigration status in this Country. That will help expedite things. Good luck.

  4. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You can travel in Europe . Make sure you do not have to change planes in Canada .

    ANDREW ROBERTS CRIMINAL AND TRAFFIC TICKET DEFENSE ATTORNEY
  5. Michael Jon Fremont

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes you should be able to travel to Europe yes not Canada

  6. Michael Stewart Phillips

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Informal probation usually does not restrict travel, so the court doesn't mind if you travel. I haven't found any European country that excludes tourists due to DUI conviction or probation. Canada will be very difficult to visit.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,414 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,414 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering