Skip to main content

Am I allowed to mount a surveillance camera on my balcony and videotape the parking lot? My motorcycle was stolen recently.

Hollywood, FL |
Filed under: Video recording laws

Is it legal to videotape the parking lot? Do I need authorization from police/community manager?

Attorney Answers 1


You dont need permission to video this public space. You cannot audio record anything. You also need to be careful about mounting anything outside that is not allowed by your building.

The answers given are limited to the facts as given and presumed by the answer itself. Without seeing actual written documentation or having a conference to more fully explore the issues, this short answer has only limited application. Make sure to seek legal counsel and provide all documentation to get assistance in making informed legal choices., 305 377 1505

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Video recording laws topics

Recommended articles about Video recording laws

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics