Am I able to open a malpractice lawsuit for pain and suffering?
Baltimore, MD
Viewed 28 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
Dialysis pt for 12yrs. Surgeon has placed 3 AV fistulas in 3 different area different times and they never worked. Afraid that Dr. didn't do his research or didn't bother listening to other Dr.s about possible problems occuring
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Gordon Ralph Levinson
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The first three steps you will have to follow in order to determine whether you have a case are (1) gather all your pertinent medical records, (2) locate reputable local counsel who specializes in medical malpractice and set an appointment, and (3) be prepared to pay an up front cost to have an expert doctor review your records and render an opinion about your case. Once you have an appointment with a lawyer, the first order of business will be to determine whether the statute of limitations has run on your case. Good luck.
|