Am I able to get pardons for misdemeanors that are in another state if I don't live there anymore?

Asked over 1 year ago - Baltimore, MD

I am trying to get pardons, and again I no longer live in the state where the crimes were committed.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Patrick Erney Maher

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You should check with an experienced attorney in the State where you are seeking a pardon. I cannot imagine that residency would bar an application for a pardon, but the best way to find out is to inquire with the particular State

    I am pleased to communicate with you concerning legal matters. However, if you communicate with me through this... more
  2. Scott R. Scherr

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Yes, you can get a pardon in another state even if you do not live there anymore. You should contact an attorney in that state. If it was a state other than Maryland, you could consider posting in the AVVO forum for that state. Every state's laws are different.

  3. Daniel J Wright

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Normally residence is not a requirement. I would suspect it doesn't hurt, though.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Misdemeanor crime

A misdemeanor is a lesser criminal charge, such as trespassing or disorderly conduct, that is punishable by less than one year in prison and/or a fine.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,149 answers this week

3,672 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,149 answers this week

3,672 attorneys answering