Am I able to do the naturalization?

Asked over 1 year ago - Houston, TX

I just got deferred adjudication because of highway racing for 2 years term. I'm about to apply for citizenship this month. Would that stop me from the process ?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Cindy Medina

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should be okay.

  2. Haroen Calehr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Deferred adjudication under Texas law does count as a "conviction" under US Immgigration laws although not Texas criminal procedure. So, if you are on deferred adjudication now for 2 years, you must not apply for naturalization at this time since USCIS will deny your application if you are on deferred adjudication. Even after the deferred adjudication period ends, I would still recommend you do not file for naturalization and meet with competent immigration counsel first to carefully review the plea agreement. In general terms, USCIS will look back at the "statutory period" when filing for naturalization. This period depends whether you filing under the 5 years, 3 years or 1 year. So, again, its too simplistic to say that you're going to be ok or not. I would like to see the exact plea agreement. Remember in Texas and Harris county the judge will make you plead guilty despite giving you deferred adjudication as a condition of the plea, this is clearly a conviction for immigration purpose as per the BIA. Therefore, for now, do your best to successfully complete your deferred and then consult competent immigration counsel to determine whether you should file for Natz or wait.

  3. Madhu Kalra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It appears to be ok, but I would recommend consulting an experienced attorney before applying for Citizenship.

    Madhu Kalra Kalra Law Firm 23720 Arlington Avenue, Ste 5 Torrance, Ca 90501 (310) 325-9012
  4. Eliza Grinberg

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . it will create a problem

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,143 answers this week

2,802 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,143 answers this week

2,802 attorneys answering