Am I able to collect money from the other insurance company if the ticket was dismissed.

I Was in an car accident and issued a ticket for failure yield right of way but judge dismissed the ticket, am I able to go after the other driver insurance company to fix my car or at least reimburse me for fixing my car
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
If your damages are the result of someone else's negligence then you can bring a suit. Negligence is the failure to act reasonably under the circumstances. What the outcome of the auto traffic citation does not necessarily matter on the question of whether you can or cannot prove negligence was the proximate cause of your damages.

Likewise, you may make a claim for insurance coverage for your damages against the driver you think is responsible for the damages. Whether the insurer agrees to pay or not will depend on many things, one small factor of which is that the failure to yield citation against you did not hold up in traffic court.

Good luck.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.