Am I allowed to have a Driver's license in Iowa after marrying to US citizen ? what are the requirements?

Asked over 1 year ago - Cedar Rapids, IA

I got married a couple of months ago to a USC, so we have the marriage certificate ,and i have a valid driver's license from IL, my wife from Iowa, we live in Iowa now together, and all the mail come to my address in Iowa , I have a SS card as i came to US on F1 visa ,my driving record is very clean , we didn't file for immigration to adjust my status yet , Am i allowed to get Iowa driver's license

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Doubtful that you can get a license if you have no valid immigration status.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  2. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your USC spouse needs to file an Alien Relative Petition on your behalf. At the same time you need to file to adjust status and for an EAD. Once you have done this you will be able to get a driver license.

  3. Irene Vaisman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . once you apply for adjustment and receive your employment authorization, you should not have a problem

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,104 answers this week

3,071 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,104 answers this week

3,071 attorneys answering