Am having an arbitration hearing in 2 weeks in baton rouge, la

having an arbitration hearing in 2 weeks in baton rouge, la, for an on the job injury 10 years ago. i have an attorney that i found out had been suspended for signing a clients name to papers and more. he is also on probation for a year. will he be able to represent me? he also told me that workers comp had offered a settlement in january of this year, but didn't bother telling me or notifying me by mail that this had taken place. isn't he supposed to notify me of all happenings in the case? my benefits have been stopped in feb and have yet to be paid for anything. bi-weekly benefits or a settlement. how long can this go on?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Rasha Lutfi

Rasha Lutfi

Contributor Level 4
You can call the Louisiana Bar Association to make sure your attorney is a "member in good standing" with the bar. If you have any issues with your attorney in which you believe him to be violating ethics rules, you should contact your the Bar Association.
1 0
Rasha Lutfi

Rasha Lutfi

Contributor Level 4
I answered that question assuming your attorney is licensed in Louisiana. Obviously, if he is a Florida attorney, check with the Florida Bar. You can do this online at www.flabar.org click on find lawyer. Good luck.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
35 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
28 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard