Alternative to "retaining" an attorney for divorce response and proceedings

Is there an alternative to “retaining” an attorney in a contested divorce with children? I have not been given any confidence, by the attorneys that I have consulted, that paying a retainer will provide any of the results I am looking for. Is there a less expensive way of simply insuring that my response is filed correctly and that I complete the divorce process correctly and in my best interest? I do not have confidence in handling these legal maters myself. - Is this your question? Add additional information

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 8
Only licensed attorneys are allowed to represent others in a court of law. So, your two choices are attorneys or yourself. Since you ruled out both choices, you are left with doing nothing.

No attorney can guarantee that the result will be what you want since the decisions are not up to the attorney but up to you and the other party or up to the court.

There are nonattorneys who promise to get you anything you want that advertise in various places. One problem with these nonattorneys is that they are committing the unauthorized practice of law, a criminal offense. Should you be taking legal advice from those who are breaking the law? Moreover, these nonattorneys likely cannot deliver on their promises.

There are about 30,000 licensed attorneys in WA. There are over a million licensed attorneys in the US. Any of these attorneys, if they are not already licensed in WA, may ask WA courts for permission to appear only in your case. You will find several attorneys who are compatible with you. Ask your friends, relatives, neighbors, etc. for recommendations.