Alternative addresses for debt on the bankruptcy petition.
Asked in New York, NY - 9 months
I have noticed that my lawyer listed alternative addresses for creditors as if they were separate creditors, and both of them had the same balances. Is this a correct way of doing things? Should he have listed the alternative addresses with 0 balances, or it doesn't matter? My lawyer seems young and inexperienced and I don't know if he did the right thing.
Attorney Answers (3)
3 lawyers agreed with this answer
Staten Island Bankruptcy Attorney
Mesa Bankruptcy Attorney
Philadelphia Personal Injury Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
2 lawyers agreed with this answer
Mesa Bankruptcy Attorney
Philadelphia Personal Injury Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
2 lawyers agreed with this answer
Mesa Bankruptcy Attorney
Philadelphia Personal Injury Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Related Questions
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 3 years ago
Received 1 answer
-
Can you file bankruptcy on a CIVPEN type of tax from 2003?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - almost 2 years ago
Received 4 answers
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 2 years ago
Received 3 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Bankruptcy legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer