Alternate forms of serving child custody papers?

Asked over 1 year ago - Pico Rivera, CA

I filed for petition for parentage and now I have to serve my ex gf. I'm having my friend serve her but she won't come to the door to answer. Is there any other way I can serve her?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Natasha Kamdar Buchanan

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . If you cannot get the Respondent personally served after 3 attempts (on different days at different times of the day), you may have your friend leave a copy of the Summons and Petition and other filed documents at the Respondent’s place of business or residence. But you must leave the documents with a person who is in charge at the regular place of business or a competent adult (over 18) who lives at the residence of the Respondent. Your friend must inform the person of the general nature of the paperwork. Then, your friend mails a copy of the paperwork to the same address where the papers were left, so either a residence or regular business address.
    Next, the friend must fill out a “Declaration of Due Diligence”. This is a document that describes all the attempts that were made to serve the Respondent personally. The Declaration is usually attached to the Proof of Service of Summons form FL-115. Once service is complete, your friend will have to fill out a Proof of Personal Service and that will have to be filed with the court.

    Please be advised that this response does not constitute "legal advice," nor does it create an attorney-client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,033 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,033 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering