Already submitted a financial affidavit, can I submit another one that's updated?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Tampa, FL

I filed my financial affidavit in my original petition but have some updated expenses, can I file another financial affidavit that's more accurate? Mediation or temporary hearing has not been set yet.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Omar Jose Famada

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes, you can file an amended financial affidavit.

  2. Brent Allan Rose

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Yes, that's commonly done. You should title it "Amended Financial Affidavit" or, assuming you are filing in Tampa, it has to be called "Wife's (or Husband's or Petitioner's or Respondent's) Financial Affidavit dated September ___, 2012."

    The contents of this answer should be considered friendly advice, not legal advice (I'm a pretty friendly guy),... more
  3. Sema Yildirim

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Yes. You just file a first amended financial affidavit

  4. Joseph Julius Registrato

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, in fact the rules say you have an obligation to update discovery such as the financial affidavit throughout the entire time the divorce is pending.

  5. John Arthur Smitten

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . yes

  6. Paul A Meissner Jr.

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Of course. You may file an Amended Financial Affidavit.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,103 answers this week

3,148 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,103 answers this week

3,148 attorneys answering