Already paid student loan-still open
Houston, TX
Viewed 93 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
Hello; I have paid trough a collection agency a student loan I co-signed I even receive a letter saying that the amount was settled and paid as agreed. I just reviewed my credit report and the account is still open with an amount due. I have contacted the original lender and even faxed all documents and they have no answer for me. What can I do?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Edgardo Rafael Baez
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to contact the credit bureaus, dispute the entries, and let them know about the situation. The agency then will have to provide information to rectify their entries on your credit report.
Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.
If your dispute through the credit bureaus does not clear up the errors, you can file suit against the creditor and any credit bureaus which does not correct. Do not make your dispute on line because some of the bureaus have binding arbitration clauses in them which prevent you from suing if the errors are not corrected. |