Home > Research Legal Advice > Libel / Slander > Already have served a notice of tort claim against city in amount of $3 ...
Asked over 2 years ago - Klamath Falls, OR
FlagMy husband has been unjustly accused of a 1971 murder/rape of a young woman only after the death of my husband. They have no evidence he committed this crime. They portrayed him to be a rapist, we presume as the motive, in the newspaper reports. I have copies of the 1971 news report where the pathologist that examined her body stated "she was not sexually assaulted" she was fully clad. They failed to mention this in the 2010 reports & she allegedly had 2 different semen samples on her clothing which was not mentioned in the 1971 news reports. They say his DNA matched but this doesn't prove rape or murder. 2 DNA examiners made different statements about the semen sample. 1 stated that "samples degrade over time" 2nd one said " it was the cleanest sample she had ever seen." Alot more to tell
Whenever anyone's legal rights are affected, they should not try to handle the case themselves. If you get a free consultation with a local lawyer, they will look at the facts and law and discuss where the case can be filed. The case can be taken on a contingency fee basis, meaning you pay them nothing unless they recover money for you.
Click on the picture to see the profile of the lawyer answering your question. The information provided on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.
I do not think that any attorneys here on Avvo.com can advise you as to which court you should file in. Bringing some sort of a defamation claim against what appears to be a newspaper and the city, according to your statement, will require some legal expertise and I sincerely suggest that you obtain an attorney to represent your family's interests.
Legal Disclaimer:
Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received.
Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.
Browse our legal dictionary