Already have a OPT visa, can I ask for a J-2 and EAD in advance?

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

My husband has a J1 visa for 2 months now and I will need a new visa soon since my OPT is ending in 4 months. Can I apply now for a J2 visa and an EAD at the same time?

Additional information

More details, my question is about applying for the visa now that would start in 4 months. I don't want to loose my ead.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can apply for a change of status to J-2 at any time.

    Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
    https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. John Grayson Davidson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes.

    Free Consultation Anywhere in USA | 626-399-4194 |ICannHelpYouNow.com | John1Davidson@gmail.com
  3. Kevin Lawrence Dixler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Agreed. You will need to file the change of status form with the supporting documents that are required. Otherwise, the application may be delayed and that can prove frustrating. Good luck.

    This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,482 answers this week

3,249 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,482 answers this week

3,249 attorneys answering