Already divorced mother with two minor children,tax and child support questions.

I was dicorced about 5 years ago.when my alimony was paid up about 1 and a half years ago.when my divorce was finalized,my ex husband was able to claim both kids on his income tax due to the alminony he was paying.my lawyer at the time told me when the alimony was done i can then claim one of the children. how do i do i leagally go about doing this.i also would like to see how i go about getting an increase on my child support and if i can get any help with child care added in my child support.my yearly income is about 8,600 a year and he makes any where from 50,000 to 70,000 a year.he also covers the children on hes medical.right now i am recieving 800.00 a month in child support.my children are 10 and 6.i am custodial and residential parent. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John Michael Drain Jr.

John Michael Drain Jr.

Contributor Level 6
You may have to go back to court to get the tax exemption and child support amount changed, but you should first contact CSEA at 17th and Superior to request them to increase your child support if there has been a 10% or more increase in your ex's income. If you are unable to get CSEA to get an increase for you, then you may have to go to court for the increase in support and the tax exemption. The usual IRS rule is that the person who has custody of the children gets the exemption; otherwise you have to fill out IRS form 8332 to allocate it any differently.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Auto reoair after auto accident

Previous question: Power of Attorney.