Almost out of status f-1 student getting married. Should I return to my home country or stick around as an out of status?

Asked over 1 year ago - Philadelphia, PA

Todays date is Aug-24th
The school closes their registration on the 14th of September, at which time I presume the international office will report to the USCIS that I am out of status.

from research I found that as long as I have not lived for over 181 days in the US as an out of status, I am free to file for the required forms such as the I-130, I-485.
the source is 3 years old [http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/out-of-status...] and I am worried that it may be outdated.

to put time into perspective:
Heres the problem, we want to report our marriage within a few days, in 3 weeks I will be declared out of status, and I am worried that I'll be deported before the results come out....

thank you, i love this forum

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can adjust your status in the US even if you fall out of status.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . We love you too but you need to talk to an immigration attorney in person. I assume making a correct decision is important to you.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No need. If you're married to US citizen you will not even be required to maintain your F-1 status and if correctly filed, will get your green card within four months from the date of filing.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  4. Alexus Paul Sham

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Generally speaking as long as you entered the country legally and marry a US citizen you should be okay assuming you are marrying for love. It is best to consult an immigration attorney.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Adjustment of immigration status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,866 answers this week

2,871 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,866 answers this week

2,871 attorneys answering