Skip to main content

Almost 4 months waiting for AOS(by marriage) interview notice in Atlanta GA!!! Is that normal????

Savannah, GA |

I filed July 8th,biom august10th,EAD-AP(received September.7th).........but interview notice..... Still waiting!!!!

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Yes, this is normal.

    Kenneth Craig Dobson has practiced immigration law for over eight years. Nothing in this response should be considered legal advice. To be clear, no attorney-client relationship is established unless and until a written engagement letter is signed by both parties (attorney and client).


  2. It is currently "normal" not only in Atlanta, but across the nation.

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.


  3. Yes, it is , check the average processing time of the applications on USCIS.gov. Generally, they are current.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter,not should it be viewed as establishing an attorney client relationship of any kind.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics