Allowing an adoption without a DNA test.
San Francisco, CA
Viewed 88 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Adoption
Flag as objectionable
A woman had a baby and put my name on the birth certificate. Her husband wants to adopt the baby. Is there a way I can just fill out a form allowing him to adopt the baby with out ever having a DNA test?
I dont know what state the baby was born in or resides in. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Birney O'Brian Bull
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Assuming you still need an answer to this after three months (?; for some reason, I'm just now getting an e-mail about your question), this would really be a matter for the husband to address in the context of actually seeking to adopt the child as a stepfather. There's little you can do to make that happen. But if he *does* take action on doing that, you *could* sign the necessary paperwork consenting to his adoption. (I'm in GA, but I can't believe CA would be any different.)
Hope that helps!
Back to Search Results
Next question: Caught for retail fraud, need advice please Previous question: Immigration Adult Adoption? |