All money collected. can beneficiaries get their distribution before the house is sold?

Asked over 4 years ago - Mobile, AL

All money has been collected by the executor of the estate. She stated six months ago the probate attorney would sell the house. House has not been sold and distribution was to be made in Jan, 2010. Can the beneficiaries still get their distributions and the proceeds from the house later after the property has been sold?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Steven J. Fromm

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Interim distributions really depends upon the liquidity of the estate; namely, does it have enough money to pay all debts and taxes. The executor may be able to make an interim distribution, if all debts and taxes have been paid, there is no pending litigation and there is still money left in reserve for unforeseen needs.

    Hope this helps.
    LEGAL DISCLAIMER
    Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in PA. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is only in the form of legal education and is intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received.
    By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question.
    Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,396 answers this week

3,047 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,396 answers this week

3,047 attorneys answering