All documents needed (where to find) for Chapter 7 bankruptcy ? Financial counseling course before court date ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Sacramento, CA

Representing self, did call Federal Court # recording only.

Have to do ASAP to satisfy Mortgage modification.

Retired w/Medical 3-29-2013 after 40+yrs w/County of Sacramento.

Thank you for your time/help on this urgent matter.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Michael Salanick


    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Here is just a sampling of providers (numbers, costs may be outdated, so please use at your own discretion):

    • CC Advising ($14 credit counseling)

    • Cricket Debt Counseling or call (866) 719-0400;

    • or call (800) 849-3036 (online - $25 credit counseling; $15 debtor education/ telephone - $34.95 credit counseling; $24.95 debtor education)

    • Cricket Debt Counseling or call (866) 719-0400;

    • Greenpath: or call (888) 860-4220;

    • Springboard or call (800) 947-3752;

    • Consumer Credit Counseling or call (800) 540-2227.

    Best of luck!

    Michael Salanick, Esq.

    NOTE: we can be reached at (310) 590-4575. This answer is made available by the lawyer for... more
  2. Brian Crozier Whitaker

    Contributor Level 17


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sacramento is in the Eastern District.

  3. Michael Glynn Busby Jr.


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Check the courts website for your forms and also the approved course providers. Sound like Northern Federal district of California.

  4. Julia Amanda Richter

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Whitaker. Sacramento is Eastern District. The website he provided has list of forms that need be filed.
    You need to complete credit counseling before you file, and then another counseling after you file.

Related Topics


Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Chapter 7 bankruptcy

Chapter 7 bankruptcy is a form of bankruptcy where your debts are canceled, but some of your assets are sold to pay off part of your debt.

Stephen M. Dunne

What is Chapter 7 Bankruptcy?

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy wipes out ("discharges") your debts. Chapter 7 is the bankruptcy provision most frequently used by individuals. It involves the complete liquidation of a debtor's... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

30,029 answers this week

3,426 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,029 answers this week

3,426 attorneys answering