Skip to main content

Alimony versus child support

Branford, CT |

Is it true that Connecticut alimony is forward-going but that child support is retroactive?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

Need a little more detail as to what you are trying to ask. Alimony is based on numerous factors, including length of marriage and financial means. Child support is mandated by statute and is also based on financial means. Feel free to email me to discuss details if you would like at attymccabe@gmail.com. Regards, Thomas McCabe

Posted

Alimony can be awarded pendente lite retroactive back to the filing of a motion, and child support can go back a number of years depending on the circumstances.

This is general advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Get Avvo’s 10-part divorce email series

A weekly guide with tips and legal advice for each stage of the process.

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer