Skip to main content

Alimony Reform

Cherry Hill, NJ |

Will marital lifestyle no longer be considered if alimony reform passes?

just heard that a Bill has been introduced in the Senate (It was introduced in the Assembly in March). Also there will be a public hearing in the Assembly in Trenton on June 6th.

Attorney Answers 2


It is premature to assure what, if anything, will be included or not, in the event "alimony reform," passes. To date, there is no indication whether any "alimony reform" will become controlling law. If the legislation as proposed was adopted by the State the purpose behind the law is to set a formula for the calculation of alimony, similar to that which exist for setting child support, so as to eliminate the need to litigate the issue, i.e a marriage of a certain length of time with each party current earning $x a year will result in alimony of "x" months at the rate of $x a month.

It is likely that the language within the revised law will still include a reference to "marital lifestyle," but the pratical effect of the "reform" if it passes as currently written will be the use and application of the "formula."

Kenneth A. White, Esq.

The Answer provided was based on the limited information provided, and represents information based on the law in general, not a legal opinion that can be relied upon. Before a formal legal opinion can be offered I would need an opportunity to review all possible relevant facts and circumstances. You cannot rely on the advice of an attorney given over the internet. The exact facts of your sitaution, including facts which you have not mentioned in your question, may completely change the opinion that is being offered. Please be aware that the above comments are neither protected by attorney-client privilege, nor may the same be the basis for a malpractice lawsuit.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment



Thanks - just heard that a Bill has been introduced into the Senate (It was introduced in the Assembly in March). Also there will be a public hearing in the Assembly in Trenton on June 6th.


There is no way of knowing what would happen.

DISCLAIMER This answer is provided for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you agree and understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site cannot be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices law in the State where this offense is charged; and, who has experience in the area of law you are asking questions about and with whom you would have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question, or in the State where this charge is filed

Mark as helpful

Family law topics

Recommended articles about Family law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics