Alimony fears: Am I gonna have money left after child support and alimony?
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 870 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Alimony
Flag as objectionable
I make 10k a month, wife does not work, two kids and 6 years of marriage, I am seeking divorce, california state web calculator show child support near 2400 to 2700 a month. I also read that Alimony is around 40% of the money left. My fear is if my take home is 6000 after taxes and health care. Kids get 2500 and wife gets 40% of 3500, I don't think I can make it with 2000 a month in Los Angeles. Am I screwed or what. I need to have atleast 3500 a month to pay my rent, car, eat and pay for gas. I know all these numbers are approximation but I would appreciate if your answer straighten out my expectations here. Am I gonna bring home 2000 when I am earning 10,000??? Thanks a lot.
Answers (2)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I would sit down with a Cal attorney and discuss these very questions. Your figures might be overstated.
You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful. You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful. You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful. You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful. (Even if you are not filing a lawsuit this information can be useful). You might find Gabriel Cheong’s legal guide on the do and don’t of finances after a divorce helpful. You might find my legal guide on divorce in general and in NJ helpful. (Much of this information is valid for unmarrieds who have children together). Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information. Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It appears you may have used the child support calculator incorrectly, and also not used a "tax-adjusted" means to calculate spousal support. Any competent experienced family law attorney in California will have up-to-date support calculation software, and will know how to use it.
Talk to an experienced attorney, even if only for a serious (paid) consultation. In Los Angeles, there's a bunch.
Back to Search Results
Next question: How can i get my name off of the loan for the house? Previous question: i got a 11357, can i fight it because i had less than a half a gram? |