alimony and spousal support laws in CA, procedure to reduce alimony/spousal support
Byron, CA
Viewed 1159 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Alimony
Flag as objectionable
alimony reduction:
I have been divorced for 5 years. My salary went from $150K per year to $50K per year. She makes $25K per year. I have already paid her $275,000.00 over the last 4.5 years.I am court ordered to pay my ex wife $1,500 a month in alimony. How can I get this figure reduced.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)David Carl Beyersdorf
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to make a motion for a modification of the support order based on a substantial change in circumstances. it is best that you hire an experienced family lawyer to handle this for you. Good Luck
David C. Beyersdorf |