alimony
Phoenix, AZ
Viewed 32 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Alimony
Flag as objectionable
Is alimony a given? If a couple has been married longer than 25 years and have no children, will she automatically be entitled to money from her ex even if she has Social Security income, substantial retirement savings, and was given the value of half the house?
Answers (1)Hamid Jabbar
This attorney is licensed in Arizona and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is not a given by any means, but is a possibility. One of the common situations where spousal maintenance (a.k.a. alimony) is awarded is where there was a marriage of long duration and the spouse seeking the award is of an age that effectively precludes him/her from gaining suitable employment. The Social Security income and substantial retirement savings are factors weighing against an award of maintenance. The idea behind maintenance is not to reward a spouse with extra income, but to provide for their living expenses where they are unable to do so for themself.
|