Expert Advice When You Need It Most

ALIMONY

hi need to take my wife back to court to stop paying her alimony[$1000] month because of the economy and my line of work[SALES IN AUTO INDUSTRY] my last 12 checks were zNOTHING ZERO,i only live on 500 a month this is my draw..help!!!!!!!

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 12
You need to contact a family law attorney to see what your options may be. If your last 12 checks were nothing then you should consult with a legal action center or another agency that can provide free or low cost legal services.

Reputation Level 11
The court may modify your spousal support obligation because you suffered a substantial change in circumstances caused by the economic crisis and the downfall of the auto industry. You will need to show the court your paystubs, time slips proving that you are working full-time and maybe even a list of prospective employers that you have contacted for the purpose of changing jobs. Be careful, though, because the court may look at your past earning capacity and say that this economic crunch is only a temporary bump in the road for you. Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now