Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Alimony

In CA how long do you have to be married to collect alimony for life?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. To read more about our moderation team, follow the link below. Our current question volume may increase the response times of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Length of marriage is not the only factor considered in the court determining spousal support. There is living standard, employment opportunities, to name a few. I strongly recommend contacting a family law attorney in your area. Good luck.
1 person marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
Generally, (and I do mean generally), the longer you are married the longer you can expect to receive spousal support. The concept of "lifetime support" is pretty much gone these days, but you can expect that the ten year mark is a milestone on this context. Spousal support is indeed a function of many factors, only one of which is length of marriage, so you really should consult with an experienced family law attorney for more details on this issue. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now