alimony

my husband file for a uncontested divorce with a minor child and agreed to pay 300.00 monthly but has failed to keep the agreement. we have a court date on the 28th. is it too late to contest the divorce to seek legal help and to ask for alimony since we were married for 10 years and he was the one working during the marriage and i am not working and it really been hard for me and my three kids?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John Preston Smith

John Preston Smith

Contributor Level 4
You need to hire an attorney quickly. If you have signed a "settlement agreement" and that was filed with the Court, you will need to legally set that agreement aside and file a counterclaim for divorce in which you seek alimony among everything else (custody, child support, and a fair division of assets). If no written agreement has been filed you proceed with filing counterclaim. If you have to appear in Court unrepresented you must make Judge aware you do not agree with your Husband on how to proceed and you need time to hire an attorney. Do not sign any written agreements!
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.