Alimony, Pendente Lite and Taxes

Asked almost 4 years ago - Jersey City, NJ

Is voluntary and court ordered pendente lite tax deductible for the payer? I separated in January 2010 and have been paying my spouse since. If not, can I claim it as a gift? I need some help!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It depends upon how the pendente lite order classified the payments. Unallocated support payments can be considered all alimony, under one tax case called Kean v. Commissioner, IRC. You need to speak to a certified public accountant for tax advice and information, though.

    DISCLAIMER This answer is provided for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you agree and understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site cannot be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices law in the State where this offense is charged; and, who has experience in the area of law you are asking questions about and with whom you would have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question, or in the State where this charge is filed.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now