Alienation of affection in ohio

Asked over 4 years ago - Cleveland, OH

i know that there is not an alienation of affection law in ohio, but is there some recourse that the injured spouse can take against the individual that is outside the marriage that continues to have a sexual relationship with the spouse? even if it is not criminal, but possibly civil.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . There is no civil liablity that you can claim against your spouse's paramour. I believe there are only three states that still have such laws on the books, all in the south, and not sure how often such suits even come up.

    If you file for divorce, there are arguments you can use against your spouse for a larger share of assets but nothing against a third party.

  2. Answered . Alienation of affection statutes are reminants of a era where women were considered property. If your spouse is sleeping around it is primarily your spouse's fault. No one forces someone to cheat. File for divorce on grounds of adultery and move on.

  3. Answered . About 25 year ago in Ohio, all alienation of affection suits were abolished by General Laws c. 207, Section 47B.

    A dismissal motion will be filed in any lawsuit you bring that trys to seek damages for alienation of affection.

Related Topics

Lawsuits and disputes

If you're faced with a dispute that can't be resolved by negotiation, a lawsuit may be necessary. It will allow you to seek a legally binding solution in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

38,337 answers this week

3,958 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

38,337 answers this week

3,958 attorneys answering