alien husband denied entry into U.S. because of crime committed more than 10 years ago procedure for applying for status

IMMIGRATION 212(A)(2)(A)(I)(1): MY HUSBAND GOT DENIED TO ENTER TO USA,BUT CRIME WAS COMMITTED MORE THAN 10 YEARS. WHAT DO I DO, IN ORDER TO BRING HIM BACK .WHAT KIND OF DOCUMENTS DO I NEED? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Stuart Jonas Reich

Stuart Jonas Reich

Contributor Level 7
The section of law you cite deals with crimes involving moral turpitude, and you really, really need to consult an immigration attorney to guide you through this.

How big a problem this is depends on many factors not stated in your question - you and your husband's current immigration status (and any children), how old your husband was when the crime was committed, how much longer ago than ten years the crime was committed, the crime that was involved (the actual code section of the state or federal or foreign entity criminal law involved and the potential penalties for that crime, whether controlled substances were involved such that other sections of law were implicated, etc.

It isn't clear based on the information presented whether your husband could be brought back, or if he can be whether a case for waiver exists, and if it does what that case would involve (and so what documents would be needed). Again, speak with a lawyer on this.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard