Alias Charge

Asked almost 5 years ago - Birmingham, AL

If someone's charge is listed as " Alias" what does that mean... My ex husband is in jail currently and has 4 Alias charges, what would this mean he did... and what are the reprocussioins for it. This is NOT his first time in jail, and I was curious as to what might come about from this.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. William Calvin White II

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Alias generally means he failed to appear for a court hearing. If these alias warrants were issued while he was in jail, you should be able to have the alias warrants set aside. If the alias warrants were issued while he was not in jail, he will have to go to the courts that issued each alias and deal with each case individually.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,961 answers this week

2,997 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,961 answers this week

2,997 attorneys answering