alcohol and accidents

If I have a party in my home for adults (in IL) and provide liquor, and someone leaves having had too much to drink, gets into a serious accident...can the injured party come back at me and charge ME?
If someone leaves a restaurant having too much to drink, I'm pretty sure the restaurant can get sued for injuries...if I'm correct...so what's the difference? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
I do not see how the server of alcohol is liable in either case unless they served minors or spiked drinks or something nefarious.

My standard disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do not know the law in your state and that I am just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in your area immediately after reading my posting.
0 3
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

State, Local And Municipal Law Resources

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard