Expert Advice When You Need It Most

AL criminal code, penalty for felony charge

my frıend has a dwellıng an occupıed case ı mean ıt ıs not a case yet but they have a bullet and hıs pıstol ıs regıstar under hıs name and they know hıs car tag also offıcers went to hıs apartment for gettıng a statement but and hıs lawyer and offıcers made a agreement for anyother day but he run away to a anyother country before that day nobady got harm bullet gone to a occupıed house and 2 dıfferent cars my questıons ıs that ıs there a any way to offıcers drop thıs case because we heart that offıcers drop the case ıf ıt ıs not how many years prıson tıme ıt can be?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 11
Generally, in Alabama the sentencing is as follows:

Class A felony with firearm enhancement - 20 years to life
Class A felony with no enhancement - 10 years to life
Class B felony with drug sale enhancements - 12 years to 20 years
Class B felony with firearm enhancement - 10 years to 20 years
Class B felony with no enhancements - 2 years to 20 years
Class C felony with firearm enhancement - 10 years
Class C felony with no enhancements - 1 year and 1 day to 10 years
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 19
Given the age of this posting, I assume that any assessment would be almost meaningless, and am responding for the sole purpose of stating that a clear, well-written posting, using no symbols or unnecessary short cuts or slang words, are much more likely to get a response then this one did. Please be clear and concise in what you post, and proof read what you wrote before you finalize the posting. Thank you.

DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now