Airlines (Delta)
Auburn, WA
Viewed 219 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Aviation
Flag as objectionable
Today I basically missed my flight, because of the very slow personal at the check in point, we had to wait like an hour and a half in the line and only a few people from the Delta airline personal was assisting 50 people in the line. I was able to get a boarding pass, but they couldn't check the baggage, because how they sad it was too late. They did gave me 50 dollars voucher, and hotel tickets for two nights. But at first they sad me that I have to change all the tickets with my home country agency, which is in Europe, and which is not going to do that, than they changed my dates and now I will have to stay two more days in America. The problem is that I use Delta until I fly to Budapest, after Budapest I have to use the other airlines, which are going to charge me for changing the date on my ticket. I basically missed the flight because of the Delta, and now I have to spend my time, and money for that. It was their fault and I want to make them to pay me moral compensation plus the compensation for the missed flight. I hope you will help me with this problem.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Alec Scott Rose
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Compensation for missed flights is governed by an international treaty called the Warsaw convention. You are responsible for arriving at an airport sufficiently in advance of your flight to account for the check in process, which can be very time consuming due to security concerns, baggage limitations, customs, etc. Supplemental trip interruption insurance is available from various companies to provide the coverage you seek, but the airlines are not required to provide it.
Your travel agent, or the credit card you used to purchase your tickets, may have provided for travel insurance. Check with the customer service department of your credit card and/or your travel agency to see if either one has provided any coverage for being stranded. Gary Lanson Winter
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I'm not certain of Delta's policy but generally check in for an international flights is minimum two hours prior to departure. International flights can take quite a bit longer to board and load because they are usually larger aircraft. If you arrived with only an hour and a half before departure, Delta could easily show that it was your fault, not theirs, and you were very fortunate they provided you the meal and hotel vouchers at all.
|