Aiding abetting parole violator to give refuge home for offender parole officer refuses to lift restriction of no contact.

Asked about 2 years ago - Pittsburgh, PA

Pennsylvania State Parole wife of offender no contact order on the husband if he abscounds can the wife be arrested and charged? Can the wife be arrested for contact no court order against her. She was the victim/witness against him.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Lawrence Doyle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The bigger concern would be aiding a person that has a bench warrant. If the police have come to your home looking for him and you have lied to protect him, that can be an issue. In terms of the no contact order, that is to protect you. He will be in trouble for that, not you. He needs to turn himself in, because eventually he will get caught. I am not sure how long he has been hiding from his parole officer, but the longer he keeps this up-the greater penalty he will face.

    Michael L. Doyle
    (215) 735-5900

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now