Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Agreements subsequent to contract

I was behind on my car payments to a bank. I was contacted by one of the banks collection reps. I explaned my circumstances and made an agreement with her to pay one payment that month, one payment the next month and start automatic payments the month after. Now I am getting calls from the repo dept. saying that even though that agreement shows up on their computer they will proceed with reposetion if I don't send a payment in the next five days.
I am on social security dissability and get my check on the third wed. of each month, so I can't send a payment in the next five days. What can I do?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 15
You might consider a chapter 13 bankruptcy. Depending on several factors, you may be able to force the lender to only take the value of the vehicle versus what you owe, possibly stretch that amount out to as much as five years, and force a reasonable interest rate. You need to consult with an experienced bankruptcy attorney to explore these options.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now