Skip to main content

AGGREGATE PROPERTY DISTRIBUTION: WHAT HAPPENS IF THE PARTY RECIEVING REMARRIES OR DIES. DOES THE PAYING PARTY STILL HAS TO PAY

Schaumburg, IL |

DIVORCE SETTLEMENT

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Please do not use all caps because it makes it very hard to read and it is as if you are screaming at us. We are volunteers trying to help those in need. Nylon question is not clear. Do you have to still abide by you divorce judgment even if the part remarries or dies? Yes you do.

    IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO because Avvo awards the attorney points. MS. RADDATZ is donating her time and talent by answering questions to help those in need of legal information. This is NOT a consultation and in no way creates an attorney-client relationship. YOU SHOULD ALWAYS PERSONALLY CONSULT WITH AN ATTORNEY IN YOUR LOCAL AREA who has specific expertise in the area of law you are asking about. Remember that it is the Lawyer who:  Punishes the wicked, Protects the innocent, Raises up the lowly, Opposes brutality and injustice, Seeks equality of humanity regardless of color, cast, sex or religion, Leads in every cause, and Seeks the best in everything.


  2. Property divisions remain payable even in cases of death or remarriage.


  3. Unless the marital settlement agreement and judgment provides otherwise, you must abide by the terms.

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics